Rey Ortiz v. Luis Manuel Singleterry
[…] C., provide that a party in a civil case may file an objection to a judge assigned “to a trial court under this chapter” [emphasis added]. Judge Bañales was not assigned under [c]hapter 74 of the Government Code. The plain language of §74.053, Govt. C., provides that an objection under § 74.053, Govt. C., applies only to an assignment under [c]hapter 74 of the Government Code. Accordingly, the Contestants’ objections must be overruled. IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that the Contestants’ objections to the assignment of Judge J. Manuel Bañales in these election contests be and are each OVERRULED. Section 74.053 of the Texas Government Code provides: (a) When a judge is assigned to a trial court under this chapter: 8 (1) the order of assignment must state whether the judge is an active, former, retired, or senior judge; and (2) the presiding judge shall, if it is reasonable and practicable and if time permits, give notice of the assignment to each attorney representing a party to the case that is to be heard in whole or part by the assigned judge. (b) If a party to a civil case files a timely objection to the assignment, the judge shall not hear the case. Except as provided by Subsection (d), each party to the case is only entitled to one objection under this section for that case. (c) An objection under this section must be filed not later than the seventh day after the date the party receives actual notice of the assignment or before the date the first hearing or trial, including pretrial hearings, commences, whichever date occurs earlier. The presiding judge may extend the time to file an objection under this section on written motion by a party who demonstrates good cause. (d) An assigned judge or justice who was defeated in the last primary or general election for which the judge or justice was a candidate for the judicial office held by the judge or justice may not sit in a case if either party objects to the judge or justice. (e) An active judge assigned under this chapter is not subject to an objection. (f) For purposes of this section, notice of an assignment may be given and an objection to an assignment may be filed by electronic mail. (g) In this section, “party” includes multiple parties aligned in a case as determined by the presiding judge. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.053 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (emphasis added). If a properly filed objection under this statute is timely, the assigned judge’s disqualification is automatic.