NUMBER 13-14-00494-CV
[…] C., provide that a party in a civil
case may file an objection to a judge assigned “to a trial court under this
chapter” [emphasis added]. Judge Bañales was not assigned under
[c]hapter 74 of the Government Code. The plain language of §74.053, Govt.
C., provides that an objection under § 74.053, Govt. C., applies only to an
assignment under [c]hapter 74 of the Government Code. Accordingly, the
Contestants’ objections must be overruled.
IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that the Contestants’ objections to
the assignment of Judge J. Manuel Bañales in these election contests be
and are each OVERRULED.
Section 74.053 of the Texas Government Code provides:
(a) When a judge is assigned to a trial court under this chapter:
8
(1) the order of assignment must state whether the judge is an
active, former, retired, or senior judge; and
(2) the presiding judge shall, if it is reasonable and practicable
and if time permits, give notice of the assignment to each
attorney representing a party to the case that is to be heard
in whole or part by the assigned judge.
(b) If a party to a civil case files a timely objection to the assignment, the
judge shall not hear the case. Except as provided by Subsection (d),
each party to the case is only entitled to one objection under this
section for that case.
(c) An objection under this section must be filed not later than the
seventh day after the date the party receives actual notice of the
assignment or before the date the first hearing or trial, including
pretrial hearings, commences, whichever date occurs earlier. The
presiding judge may extend the time to file an objection under this
section on written motion by a party who demonstrates good cause.
(d) An assigned judge or justice who was defeated in the last primary or
general election for which the judge or justice was a candidate for
the judicial office held by the judge or justice may not sit in a case if
either party objects to the judge or justice.
(e) An active judge assigned under this chapter is not subject to an
objection.
(f) For purposes of this section, notice of an assignment may be given
and an objection to an assignment may be filed by electronic mail.
(g) In this section, “party” includes multiple parties aligned in a case as
determined by the presiding judge.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.053 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (emphasis added).
If a properly filed objection under this statute is timely, the assigned judge’s
disqualification is automatic.