Metrocare Servs. v. Juarez, 420 S.W.3d 78, 81 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012), rev’d, 420 S.W.3d 39
[…] case and we must analyze it as such, we cannot agree Metrocare has shown it is entitled to
dismissal of Juarez’s claims. According to Metrocare, Juarez cannot meet the heightened
standards applicable to premises defect claims because he has not pleaded and cannot prove
Metrocare had actual knowledge of any dangerous condition. See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 229-
–6–
30 (plaintiff cannot recast complaints about falling tree limbs, which fall under definition of real
property, as a complaint relating to the negligent condition of tangible property).
Section 101.022 of the Act provides that if a claim arises from a “premise defect,” “the
governmental unit owes the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on
private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM.
CODE § 101.022(a) (West 2011) (emphasis added). But if the claimant pays for use of the
premises, the government unit’s duty is elevated to that owed to an invitee. See id.; State Dep’t
of Highways & Pub., Transp. v. Payne, 838 S.W.2d 235, 237 (Tex. 1992); City of Dallas v.