Melvin Monroe Brigham v. State
[…] And it is further presented in and to said Court that, prior to the commission of the primary offense, and after the conviction in cause number 13337 was final, the defendant committed the felony offense of Failure To Register As A Sex Offender and was finally convicted on the 19[t]h Day of OCTOBER, 2010, in cause number 16359 in the 329TH District Court of Wharton County, Texas. See id. art. 62.102(c) (“If it is shown at the trial of a person for an offense or an attempt to commit an offense under this article that the person has previously been convicted of an offense or an attempt to commit an offense under this article, the punishment for the offense or the attempt to commit the offense is increased to the punishment for the next highest degree of felony.”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42(d) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (providing generally that, if it is shown on the trial of a felony offense other than a state jail felony that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony