Melvin Monroe Brigham v. State
[…] We note that the code of criminal procedure articles cited by the State in its notice were not applicable to the admission of evidence at the guilt-innocence phase of Brigham’s trial. See id. art. 37.07 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (stating that, at the punishment phase of trial, evidence may be offered “as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to the prior criminal record of the defendant . . .“); id. art. 38.37 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (stating that “evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters” in prosecutions for certain sexual and assaultive offenses not including prosecutions for failure to comply with sex offender reporting requirements). 6 contact to try to get to the fact that he is a 90-day required registrant because there’s no notice of that in the indictment at all.”