Melvin Monroe Brigham v. State
[…] See id. art. 62.055(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.).5 The State contended that the exhibits should therefore be admitted “because in order to prove that he was required to register, we have to prove that he’s been convicted of a reportable offense. It’s a required element.” Defense counsel asserted that “it's news to the Defense that now the State is alleging that he failed to notify the proper authorities of a change of address. I can’t figure that out from the 5 Subsection (a) of article 62.055 states: If a person required to register under this chapter intends to change address, regardless of whether the person intends to move to another state, the person shall, not later than the seventh day before the intended change, report in person to the local law enforcement authority designated as the person’s primary registration authority by the [Department of Public Safety] and to the juvenile probation officer, community supervision and corrections department officer, or parole officer supervising the person and provide the authority and the officer with the person’s anticipated move date and new address. If a person required to register changes address, the person shall, not later than the later of the seventh day after changing the address or the first date the applicable local law enforcement authority by policy allows the person to report, report in person to the local law enforcement authority in the municipality or county in which the person’s new residence is located and provide the authority with proof of identity and proof of residence. Id. art. 62.055(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). 8 indictment.” The trial court sustained defense counsel’s objection to exhibits 2, 3 and 5 but denied the objections as to exhibit 4 and admitted that exhibit into evidence.