Melvin Monroe Brigham v. State
[…] Following trial, Brigham was convicted and this appeal followed.6 II. DISCUSSION By a single issue on appeal, Brigham argues that the trial court erred by admitting State’s Exhibit 4 into evidence, over his counsel’s objection, “when the state did not allege this conviction in the indictment.” Although the title of Brigham’s appellate issue appears to complain about the admission of evidence, the authority he cites in his brief pertains chiefly to deficiencies in indictments. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.01 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“An ‘indictment’ is the written statement of a grand jury accusing a person therein named of some act or omission which, by law, is declared to be an offense.”); id. art. 21.03 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.”); Gollihar v. State, 46 S.W.3d 243, 246 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001); see also United States v. Sprick, 233 F.3d 845, 853 (5th Cir. 2000).