Kevin Arthur Larson Jr. v. State
[…] commission of the offense. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.35(c)(1). However, the

trial court did not make a finding that Larson used a deadly weapon during the

commission of the burglary of a building. Section 12.35 also provides for

enhancement of punishment to a third degree felony if the defendant was

previously convicted of one of several felonies identified in the statute. Tex. Penal

Code Ann. § 12.35(c)(2). There is no evidence in the record that Larson has any

felony convictions that qualify for enhancement under section 12.35(c)(2).

Therefore, section 12.35 is not available to the State to enhance Larson’s

punishment for his burglary of a building conviction. However, section 12.425 of

the Penal Code provides:

             If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under
      Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally
      convicted of two felonies other than a state jail felony punishable
      under Section 12.35(a), and the second previous felony conviction is
      for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction
      having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished
      for a felony of the second degree.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.425(b) (West Supp. 2013). As noted above, the

indictment alleged Larson had four prior felony convictions, which Larson

admitted were true. Because Larson has two prior felony convictions, where one