Kevin Arthur Larson Jr. v. State
[…] 5
felony after Larson pled “true” to four prior felony convictions. Evading arrest or

detention is a third degree felony if the defendant uses a vehicle while in flight.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.04(b)(2)(A). Based on the record before us, we

conclude that Larson was correctly charged with evading arrest or detention with a

vehicle, as a third degree felony.

      Section 12.42 of the Penal Code sets forth the penalties for repeat and

habitual felony offenders on trial for a third degree felony. See Tex. Penal Code

Ann. § 12.42 (West Supp. 2013). It provides:

      [I]f it is shown on the trial of a felony of the third degree that the
      defendant has previously been finally convicted of a felony other than
      a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a), on conviction the
      defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second degree.

Id. § 12.42(a). Larson pled true to four enhancement allegations. The enhancement

paragraphs in the indictment contained language that the prior convictions

occurred subsequent to the other convictions becoming final, which increased