Jesse Frank Lara v. State
[…] He presents three issues. We will affirm. 1 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.102(a) (West 2013) ("A person commits an offense if the person is required to register and fails to comply with any requirement of this chapter"); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.055 (West 2009) (discussing reporting changes of address). Background In September 2012, appellant was charged via indictment with failure to comply with sexual offender registration requirements.