REVERSE and RENDER in part; AFFIRM in part; Opinion Filed June 20, 2014.
[…] Relevant to McCullough’s argument is the exception for conduct under chapter 32
of the penal code for misapplication of fiduciary property and chapter 31 for theft. Id.
§ 41.008(c)(10), (13). He claims that SMA failed to obtain jury findings that he violated these
particular penal code provisions and without any jury findings to support uncapped exemplary
damages, SMA is not entitled to an uncapped award.
–59–
We conclude the jury’s findings that McCullough committed intentional theft of
$137,401.13 supports application of the exception to the statutory cap on exemplary damages.
Id. § 41.008(c)(13) (cap does not apply to conduct committed under chapter 31 of the penal code,
“the punishment level for which is a felony of the third degree or higher”). In Question No. 7,
the jury found that McCullough committed theft against SMA, and based on the affirmative
answer to the theft question, the jury awarded SMA $137,401.13, which was the amount of
money he unlawfully appropriated. The instruction accompanying the charge on the theft claim,