IN RE R. WAYNE JOHNSON, RELATOR
[…] 3
Relator filed three additional documents in this proceeding. The first is entitled
“motion to perform ministerial duty.” He asserts we “must issue a mandamus ordering
[Judge] Board to perform ministerial duty.” (Highlighting in original.) The second
document is entitled “amended petition for writ of mandamus.” The third document is
entitled “motion to rule to afford due process.” There relator asserts due process
requires a ruling and the decision should be in his favor. We will treat these items and
his original filing collectively as his petition for writ of mandamus.
4
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.102(f) (West Supp. 2013) (the
decision of a local administrative judge denying a litigant permission to file a suit may
not be appealed but “the litigant may apply for a writ of mandamus with the court of
appeals not later than the 30th day after the decision” of the local administrative judge).
2
is again seeking review by mandamus of the denial of permission to file his suit for
judicial review in August 2012.5 Just as we lacked jurisdiction to consider the