AFFIRMED; Opinion Filed June 16, 2014.
[…] v. Rodriguez, 420 S.W.3d 99, 102 (Tex. App.–El Paso 2012, no pet.).
Section 554.0035 of the Texas Government Code expressly waives sovereign immunity
for claims brought under the Texas Whistleblower Act. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.0035
(West 2012). For immunity to be waived, however, the plaintiff must be a public employee and
properly allege a violation of the Act. See State v. Lueck, 290 S.W.3d 876, 881 (Tex. 2009). We
determine whether the jurisdictional prerequisite of alleging a violation has been met by
examining the elements of a whistleblower claim as set forth in section 554.002 of the
government code. See Mullins v. Dallas Indep. Sch. Dist., 357 S.W.3d 182, 186 (Tex. App.—
Dallas 2012, pet. denied).
–4–
Under section 554.002, “a state or local governmental entity may not suspend or
terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee
who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another
public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.” See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§ 554.002(a). A report is made to an appropriate law enforcement authority if “the authority is a
part of a state or local governmental entity or of the federal government that the employee in
good faith believes is authorized to: (1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated
in the report; or (2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.” Id. § 554.002(b).
In this case, Weatherspoon alleged that she made a report concerning a fellow public
employee who had allegedly committed violations of criminal law, including abuse of official
capacity, official oppression, and suborning perjury, and that her employment was terminated as