Larry Berring v. State
[…] Berring clearly presented the jury with his defensive theory that he could not have had the drugs in his pocket. –13– After reviewing the record as a whole, we are reasonably assured that the exclusion of the medical records did not influence, or had only a slight effect on, the jury’s verdict. Accordingly, Berring was not harmed by the exclusion of the medical records. We resolve Berring’s second issue against him. Right to Allocution In his third issue, Berring asserts the trial court erred by failing to afford him the right of allocution provided for by article 42.07 of the code of criminal procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.07 (West 2006) (“Before pronouncing sentence, the defendant shall be asked whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against him.”). Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 33.1(a) requires a complaining party to make a timely, specific objection to preserve error for appellate review. TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a). Here, Berring failed to object in the trial court that he was denied his right to allocution.