John Dennis Clayton Anthony v. State
[…] Consequently, this Court has questions concerning whether Appellant was eligible for deferred adjudication community supervision and what impact, if any, his apparent ineligibility for community supervision would have had on the voluntariness of his plea. Given the underlying facts, we conclude arguable grounds for appeal exist. To secure appointment of new counsel, we grant present counsel’s motion to withdraw, 5 Cf. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art 42.12, § 5(a) (providing that, except as provided by subsection (d), a defendant charged with an offense under section 22.021 of the Penal Code may be placed on deferred adjudication community supervision, regardless of the age of the victim, “if the judge makes a finding in open court that placing the defendant on community supervision is in the best interest of the victim”). Not only was no such finding made in this case, section 5(a) expressly states that it is inapplicable where section 5(d) provides otherwise. 3 and we abate and remand this cause to the trial court. See Duncan v. Evans, 653 S.W.2d 38, 40 (Tex. Crim.