Court of Appeals
[…] ANN. § 841.003 (West Supp. 2013).
When appellant was released from TDCJ in January 2012 and pursuant to the
order of civil commitment, he was sent to live at the Avalon Fort Worth Transitional
Center, a halfway house, where he was assigned custodial duties at the facility.3 Case
manager, Clemmy Washington, of the Office of Violent Sex Offender Management
(OVSOM), set up an initial meeting with appellant in which Washington explained all the
behavior and supervision requirements and conditions by which appellant must abide
while living at the facility. See id. § 841.082(a) (West Supp. 2013) (outlining the
“requirements necessary to ensure the person’s compliance with treatment and
supervision and to protect the community,” including the person’s “compliance with all
written requirements imposed by the case manager or otherwise by the [OVSOM]”).
Appellant was given a copy of the requirements, indicated to Washington that he
understood those requirements, agreed to abide by them while he was a resident of the
2