Christopher Douglas Simmons v. State
[…] When appellant was released from TDCJ in January 2012 and pursuant to the order of civil commitment, he was sent to live at the Avalon Fort Worth Transitional Center, a halfway house, where he was assigned custodial duties at the facility.3 Case manager, Clemmy Washington, of the Office of Violent Sex Offender Management (OVSOM), set up an initial meeting with appellant in which Washington explained all the behavior and supervision requirements and conditions by which appellant must abide while living at the facility. See id. § 841.082(a) (West Supp. 2013) (outlining the “requirements necessary to ensure the person’s compliance with treatment and supervision and to protect the community,” including the person’s “compliance with all written requirements imposed by the case manager or otherwise by the [OVSOM]”).