Reverse, Render, and Remand in part; Affirm in part; Opinion Filed June 17, 2014.
[…] Challenger Gaming
Solutions, 402 S.W.3d at 294. The judgment creditor has the burden to prove the fraudulent
transfer by a preponderance of the evidence. See, e.g., Doyle v. Kontemporary Builders, Inc.,
370 S.W.3d 448, 453 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, pet. denied).
Section 24.002(12) of UFTA defines “transfer” as meaning “every mode, direct or
indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an
asset or an interest in an asset,” including “payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a
lien or other encumbrance.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 24.002(12). Section 24.006(a)
states “[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose
claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the
transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange
for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became
insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.” Id. § 24.006(a). “Value” is given for a
transfer or obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is transferred or an
antecedent debt is secured or satisfied. Id. § 24.004(a). “Reasonably equivalent value” includes