Childress Engineering Services, Inc. v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, as Subrogee to Meritage Homes of Texas, L.L.C.
[…] See Act of May 18, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 208, § 2, sec. 150.002(a), 2005 Tex. Gen Laws 369, 370 (amended 2009) (current version at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 150.002(a) (West 2011)). The 2009 version did not alter this section of the 2005 statute. See Act of May 29, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 789, § 2, sec. 150.002, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 1991, 1992. In 2009, the legislature added to the affidavit requirements in section 150.002(b), replacing its requirement to set forth specifically “at least one negligent act, error, or omission,” with, “for each theory of recovery for which damages are sought, the negligence, if any, or other action, error, or omission of the licensed or registered professional in providing the professional service, including any error or omission in providing advice, judgment, opinion, or a similar professional skill.” Id. 6 subject matter. Id. at *1, *4–5 (distinguishing Averitt v. PriceWaterhouseCoopers L.L.P., 89 S.W.3d 330, 332–35 (Tex.