Childress Engineering Services, Inc. v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, as Subrogee to Meritage Homes of Texas, L.L.C.
[…] Nationwide responds that chapter 150 was never intended to apply to contractual indemnity claims and that whether an indemnity provision is enforceable is a question of law for which a certificate of merit is unnecessary. Civil practice and remedies code section 150.002(a) provides that “[i]n any action . . . for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of a third-party licensed architect, licensed professional engineer, registered landscape architect, or registered professional land surveyor” who is competent to testify, holds the same professional license or registration as the defendant, is knowledgeable in the defendant’s area of practice, and offers testimony based on his or her knowledge, skill, experience, 3 education, training, and practice.