Childress Engineering Services, Inc. v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, as Subrogee to Meritage Homes of Texas, L.L.C.
[…] Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1001.003(b) (West 2012). The practice of engineering includes, among other services, “design, conceptual design, or conceptual design coordination of engineering works or systems.” Id. § 1001.003(c)(2). An engineer is responsible for engineering plans and 4 While we review a trial court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss for an abuse of discretion, statutory construction is a question of law that we review de novo. Parker Cnty. Veterinary Clinic, Inc. v.