Childress Engineering Services, Inc. v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, as Subrogee to Meritage Homes of Texas, L.L.C.
[…] Id. § 150.002(a) (emphasis added). 4 The affidavit has to set forth specifically, for each theory of recovery for which damages are sought, “the negligence, if any, or other action, error, or omission of the licensed or registered professional in providing the professional service.” Id. § 150.002(b) (emphasis added). The professional service at issue here is engineering services. See TDIndustries, Inc. v. Citicorp N. Am. Inc., 378 S.W.3d 1, 5 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2011, no pet.)