COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Knott, 128 S.W.3d 211, 216 (Tex.
2003); Star–Telegram, Inc. v. Doe, 915 S.W.2d 471, 473 (Tex. 1995).
III. Analysis
A. Duty to Warn
In his second and third issues respectively, Duncan argues that there was
a genuine issue of material fact as to whether he had actual knowledge of the
dangerous condition posed by the platform and that even if Duncan had actual
knowledge, the trial court erred by concluding that his knowledge relieved First
Texas of its duty to warn of or make safe the condition.
First Texas is a nonsubscriber to the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act.
See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 406.002(a) (West 2006) (“Except for public
6
employers and as otherwise provided by law, an employer may elect to obtain
workers’ compensation insurance coverage.”). In an action against an employer
by an employee who is not covered by workers’ compensation insurance, the
employee “must prove negligence of the employer or of an agent or servant of
the employer acting within the general scope of the agent’s or servant’s
employment.”