COURT OF APPEALS
[…] he cites are applicable in this case, and thus, Plaintiff has not
established that these regulations establish the standard of care
owed Plaintiff.
No. CIV 1:05CV479HSO-JMR, 2007 WL 2475944, at *4 (S.D. Miss. Aug. 28,
2007). The court in Cole, however, did not limit the applicability of section
1926.1052 to federally funded construction projects. See id. The court merely
18
pointed out in dicta that authority for part 1926 “derives, in part, from the Contract
Work Hours and Safety Standards Act.” Id. Authority for part 1926 also derives
from 29 U.S.C.A. § 653, the applicability section of the Occupational Safety and
Health Act, which provides that “[t]his chapter shall apply with respect to
employment performed in a workplace in a State.” 29 U.S.C.A § 653(a) (West
2008). Section 653(b)(1) clarifies the workplaces to which the act does not
apply, but it does not exclude construction projects that are not federally funded.
See id. § 653(b)(1) (“Nothing in this chapter shall apply to working conditions of
employees with respect to which other Federal agencies, and State agencies
acting under section 2021 of Title 42, exercise statutory authority to prescribe or
enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health.”). The
regulations promulgated pursuant to the act, which includes section 1926.1052,
incorporate the broad applicability of part 1926: “The standards contained in
[part 1926] shall apply with respect to employments performed in a State.” 29
C.F.R. § 1926.20(c) (2014).