David Grupa v. Lillie D. Basset, Stanley E. Dickson, Carolyn Spiller, Clifford Dickson, and Janice Craddock
[…] The 75 (now 74 acres) acres has been fenced since 1974 with a structure capable of turning and containing cattle and other livestock, cattle were maintained on the 3 property continuously, with only infrequent lapses, from 1952 through the present time, and property taxes were timely paid on the entire 75 acre (now 74 acre) tract of land through 2009 by Carolyn Dickson Spiller, Janice Dickson Craddock, Clifford Dickson, and Stanley E. Dickson. Section 16.026 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code sets a 10- year statute of limitations on recovering “real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.026(a) (Vernon 2002).