Opinion issued May 28, 2015
[…] Dickson, and their predecessors in title was open, adverse and
notorious to any other claimants. The 75 (now 74 acres) acres has
been fenced since 1974 with a structure capable of turning and
containing cattle and other livestock, cattle were maintained on the
3
property continuously, with only infrequent lapses, from 1952 through
the present time, and property taxes were timely paid on the entire 75
acre (now 74 acre) tract of land through 2009 by Carolyn Dickson
Spiller, Janice Dickson Craddock, Clifford Dickson, and Stanley E.
Dickson.
Section 16.026 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code sets a 10-
year statute of limitations on recovering “real property held in peaceable and
adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property.” TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.026(a) (Vernon 2002). The court’s finding
establishes that the Dicksons and their predecessors developed and used the land to
raise cattle from 1952 to the time of trial in 2014. There is evidence in the record