Vivek Sharma v. State
[…] After the trial court denied his motion to suppress, appellant entered into a plea agreement with the State. The trial court found appellant guilty and assessed punishment in accordance with the agreement at eighteen months’ confinement, probated for four years, and a $1,000 fine. In four issues, appellant contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress the results of a warrantless blood draw. We affirm the trial court’s judgment. Appellant’s issues on appeal involve the applicability of the mandatory blood draw provision found in the Texas Transportation Code. Section 724.012 of the transportation code provides: (b) A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of a person’s breath or blood under any of the following circumstances if the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle or watercraft and the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily: .... (2) the offense for which the officer arrests the person is an offense under Section 49.045, Penal Code. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.012(b) (West 2011). Section 49.045 of the penal code, applicable in this case, makes it a state jail felony to drive while intoxicated with a passenger younger than fifteen years of age. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.045 (West 2011).