Fabian Fabela v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2005) (en banc)). First Alleged Charge Error Appellant’s initial complaint is actually two complaints. Initially, appellant’s issue complains that the trial court erred in its definitional instruction of the term “peace officer.” Appellant’s contention is that the definition given was incomplete. Paragraph III of the court’s charge contained the following definition: “‘Peace officer’ means a person elected, employed, or appointed as a peace officer under Art. 2.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure or other law.” There is no explanation of what the requirements of Article 2.12 are. A review of the cited article reveals that there are 36 subparagraphs of persons and positions defined as peace officers. See art. 2.12 (West 2007). In subparagraph (1), the following are listed as peace officers: “sheriffs, their deputies, and those reserve deputies who hold a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 1701, Occupation Code.” See id. A trial court is statutorily obligated to instruct the jury on the law applicable to the case. See art. 36.14 (West 2007).