Fabian Fabela v. State
[…] The facts of our case show that appellant was in custody at the time he made the oral statements of which he complains. However, the record further demonstrates that appellant’s statements were not the result of interrogation. Rather, these were statements simply made by appellant in the heat of the moment to proclaim his driving prowess. These statements were more akin to a res gestae statement. See Hood v. State, 490 S.W.2d 549, 550 (Tex. Crim. App. 1973) (holding that Article 38.22 does not preclude the admission of a res gestae statement). Section 5 of Article 38.22 provides, in relevant portions: Nothing in this article precludes the admission of a statement made by the accused in open court at his trial, before a grand jury, or at an examining trial in compliance with Articles 16.03 and 16.04 of this code, or of a statement that is res gestae of the arrest or of the offense, or of a statement that does not stem from custodial interrogation . . . . art. 38.22 § 5. Under our fact scenario, appellant’s statements to Orozco and Murillo were not subject to the requirements of Article 38.22 § 6 for the reasons outlined above. See Santiago v. State, Nos. 05-10-01082-CR, 05-10-01083-CR, 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 6739, at *8 (Tex.