Sarah Beth Pearce v. State
[…] Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). A hypothetically-correct jury charge does four things: (1) accurately sets out the law; (2) is authorized by the indictment; (3) does not unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of liability; and (4) adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried. Id. Pearce v. State Page 13 Here, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant forged a writing with intent to defraud or harm another. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.21(b). As limited by the indictment, “forge” means: “(A) to . . . make, complete, execute, or authenticate any writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize that act”; or “(B) to . . . transfer . . . [or] pass . . . a writing that is forged within the meaning of Paragraph (A).” Id. § 32.21(a)(1). Intent to defraud or harm another is a necessary element of the offense of forgery. See id. § 32.21(b); see also Crittenden v. State, 671 S.W.2d 527, 527 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984).