Affirmed and Affirmed as Modified and Opinion Filed June 4, 2014
[…] This is the sentence in
question:
IT IS ORDERED that Petitioner . . . shall maintain possession of the children in
Panama and is not required to return the children to the United States until the
written agreement of the parties or order of the Court in Panama.
Mother argues that this sentence purports to modify the custody arrangement in place in Panama.
She complains that the trial judge had no jurisdiction to make an order affecting the custody of
the children in Panama once the judge granted Father’s petition and declined to order the return
of the children to the United States. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 11601(b)(4) (“The Convention and [the
ICARA] empower courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and
not the merits of any underlying child custody claims.”); In re A.S.C.H., 380 S.W.3d 346, 351
(Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, no pet.) (“[J]urisdiction under the [ICARA] is granted only as to the
merits of the abduction claim; the statute does not grant jurisdiction to decide the merits of any
underlying custody dispute.”).