Jeremy Chad Bukowski v. State
[…] Indeed, the Supreme Court has determined that there is no general requirement that the jury reach agreement on the preliminary factual issues which underlie the verdict. 823 S.W.2d at 258 (internal citations and quotations omitted); see Russeau v. State, 171 S.W.3d 871, 877 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (“[T]he evidence in a capital murder prosecution need be sufficient to establish only one of the underlying felonies alleged in the indictment.”). Here, appellant was charged with capital murder under section 19.03(a)(2), which provides that a person “commits an offense if the person commits murder . . . and . . . the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit . . . burglary, robbery . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. Bukowski v. State Page 14 § 19.03(a)(2). Moreover, in this case, the indictment alleged both burglary of a habitation and robbery in the conjunctive as underlying felonies for capital murder.