Ex Parte Vicente Godinez
[…] App. LEXIS 9486, at *8. As such, we cannot say that the trial judge abused his discretion in deciding appellant’s habeas-corpus claim without an evidentiary hearing.1 See Ex parte Gonzalez, 323 S.W.3d at 558; Ex parte Cummins, 169 1 Our records reflect that counsel filed three separate motions to abate, asserting the same argument: that the trial judge was obligated to issue findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting his denial of appellant’s application for writ of habeas corpus as frivolous. Each time, we denied appellant’s motion based on Texas Code of Criminal Procedure 11.072, section 7(a), which provides that: If the court determines from the face of the application or documents attached to the application that the applicant is manifestly entitled to no relief, the court shall enter a written order denying the application as frivolous. In any other case, the court shall enter a written order including findings of fact and conclusions of law. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072, § 7(a) (West Supp. 2013) (emphasis added). Essentially, because the trial judge denied appellant’s habeas-corpus application as frivolous, he was not required to issue findings of fact and conclusions of law. See id. Nevertheless, in his brief, appellant’s counsel asserts the same argument for a fourth time and requests an abatement of this case. As we have done the three times before, we deny appellant’s abatement request for the reason expressed above. See id.