IN RE COMMITMENT OF DANIEL MARTIN MARTINEZ
[…] Review Servs., Inc., 29 S.W.3d 74, 77 (Tex. 2000). In considering a motion for a
directed verdict, the evidence must be evaluated in a light most favorable to the
nonmovant. Id. at 82.
The SVP statute requires the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
“the person is a sexually violent predator.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §
841.062(a). The statute defines a “sexually violent predator” as a person who “(1)
is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality
that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. §
841.003(a). A person is a “repeat sexually violent offender . . . if the person is
convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for
at least one of the offenses[.]” Id. § 841.003(b). “‘Sexually violent offense’”
includes, among other things, an offense of sexual assault or aggravated sexual
assault. See id. § 841.002(8); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 22.011, 22.021
(West 2011).
10
We conclude that the evidence conclusively establishes the existence of