Opinion issued May 12, 2015
[…] government of the State of Texas. See Senate Research Ctr., Bill Analysis, Tex.
H.B. 1185, 75th Leg., R.S. (1997). In this case, Nguyen has not provided any
authority to support his use of section 51.903 to remove a lien that could only be
considered “fraudulent” by virtue of his own admittedly false representations made
to the lienholder to induce it to loan him $150,000.00. Indeed, he does not allege
that Relative or SLK perpetrated a fraud of any kind to obtain the lien on the
property.
Nguyen’s Amended Motion for Judicial Review does contain the
“suggested” language provided in section 51.903(a), namely, that he did “not
request the court to make a finding as to any underlying claim of the parties
involved and acknowledge[d] that this motion d[id] not seek to invalidate a
legitimate lien.” See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 51.903(a). However, the substance
of Nguyen’s motion reflects that he sought much more than a determination of
whether the deed of trust and Trustee’s Deed were facially fraudulent. Nguyen in