Opinion issued May 12, 2015
[…] liens and encumbrances that are on their face patently without basis in recognized
law.” David Powers Homes, Inc. v. M.L. Rendleman Co., 355 S.W.3d 327, 338
(Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.). A person who is a “purported
debtor or obligor or who owns real . . . property or an interest in real . . . property
and who has reason to believe that [a] document purporting to create a lien or a
claim against the real . . . property . . . is fraudulent” may file a motion for judicial
review with a district clerk. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 51.903(a). A trial court’s
finding on the issue “may be made solely on a review of the documentation or
instrument attached to the motion” and “made ex parte without delay or notice of
any kind.” See id. § 51.903(c). Section 51.903 limits the trial court’s
determination as to whether the document or instrument is fraudulent as defined by
section 51.901. See id. § 51.903(a), (g). A trial court may not rule on the validity