First American Title Insurance Company v. Patriot Bank
[…] See, e.g., First Am. Bank, 585 F.3d at 837–38 (holding district court erred by calculating difference in value “solely by the proceeds recovered from the foreclosure sale,” and remanding for determination of value based upon “any appraisals, the foreclosure proceeds, and other market data”). 10 We sustain First American’s first issue. Attorney’s Fees Patriot pleaded for attorney’s fees based on Insurance Code section 541.152(a)(l), and, alternatively, Civil Practice & Remedies Code section 38.001(8). See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.152(a)(1) (West Supp. 2014) (“A plaintiff who prevails in an action under this subchapter may obtain . . . the amount of actual damages, plus court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 38.001(8) (“A person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract.”).