in Re: Weldon Boyce Bridges
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07 § 3 (West Supp. 2013); Bd. of Pardons & Paroles ex rel. Keene v. Eighth Dist. Court of Appeals, 910 S.W.2d 481, 483 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995). Only the court of criminal appeals has jurisdiction to grant postconviction habeas relief from a final felony conviction. See Keene, 910 S.W.2d at 483. Nevertheless, Bridges contends that article 44.43 of the code of criminal procedure grants this court jurisdiction to grant the relief he seeks. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.43 (West 2006). This statute provides that “[t]he defendant may also have any such judgment as is mentioned in [article 44.42 of the code of criminal procedure]” reviewed upon writ of error if not rendered in a justice or corporation court. Id.