in Re: Weldon Boyce Bridges
[…] Keene v. Eighth Dist. Court of Appeals, 910 S.W.2d 481, 483 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995). Only the court of criminal appeals has jurisdiction to grant postconviction habeas relief from a final felony conviction. See Keene, 910 S.W.2d at 483. Nevertheless, Bridges contends that article 44.43 of the code of criminal procedure grants this court jurisdiction to grant the relief he seeks. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.43 (West 2006). This statute provides that “[t]he defendant may also have any such judgment as is mentioned in [article 44.42 of the code of criminal procedure]” reviewed upon writ of error if not rendered in a justice or corporation court. Id. Article 44.42 relates to the availability of appeal from every final judgment rendered “upon a personal bond, bail bond or bond taken for the prevention or suppression of offenses, where such judgment is for twenty dollars or more, exclusive of costs, but not otherwise.” Id. art. 44.42 (West 2006). The judgment Bridges attempts to challenge does not pertain to a bond. Consequently, article 44.43 has no application here. See id. arts. 44.42, 44.43; cf. Surety Ins. Co. of Ca. v. State, 514 S.W.2d 454, 455 (Tex. Crim.