Tanner v. CIR
[…] section 16(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. I.R.C. § 83(c)(3) (2000). 3 The Tanners initially argue that Paul’s interest in the Polyphase stock was not substantially vested upon the exercise of his option because, at the time of the exercise, if he had sold the stock he would have been subject to liability under section 16(b) for six more months after the sale.1 The flaw in this argument was pointed out, however, by the Tax Court’s recognition that although Section 16(b) liability can extend beyond six months from the acquisition of the property, Congress did not make the period in Section 83(c)(3) coterminous with the period of the taxpayer’s potential Section 16(b) liability. Section 83(c) applies only when the “sale of property at a profit could subject a person to suit under section 16(b).” 15 U.S.C. § 78p(b) (2000).