Appellate case name: Javier Galindo Pacheco v. The State of Texas
[…] appellate record in order to meaningfully respond to the Anders brief.” Kelly, 436 S.W.3d
at 322 (emphasis added). Here, although this Court is not required to review the merits of
appellant’s pro se letters, we are unable to fulfill our duty to determine whether any
arguable grounds are raised in his pro se responses because they are in Spanish, and we
first have to request certified translations to be filed in this Court to determine whether
these are appellant’s pro se Anders responses and then if any arguable grounds are raised.
Though directed at the trial courts, Article 38.30 of the Criminal Code provides
that “[w]hen a motion for appointment of an interpreter is filed by any party or on motion
of the court, in any criminal proceeding, it is determined that a person charged or a
witness does not understand and speak the English language, an interpreter must be
sworn to interpret for the person charged or the witness.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
§ art. 38.30(a) (West Supp. 2014); see also Linton v. State, 275 S.W.3d 493, 500 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2009) (noting that, if a defendant cannot speak English well enough to
understand the trial proceedings, “fundamental fairness and due process of law require