Christopher Lee Pickett v. State
[…] TEX. R. EVID. 401; 403. Relevance Pickett contends that the exhibit was irrelevant because Pickett’s and Ferguson’s dating relationship had already been established and was never contested. In this case, the offense of aggravated assault is a first degree felony if “the actor uses a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault and causes serious bodily injury to a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by” certain provisions in the Texas Family Code. TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.02(b)(1) (West 2011). The Pickett v. State Page 5 only provision that applies to this case is the provision concerning a dating relationship. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.0021 (West Supp. 2013). A dating relationship "means a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature. Id. (b). The existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on consideration of: (1) the length of the relationship; (2) the nature of the relationship; and (3) the frequency and type of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship. Id. Whether Pickett and Ferguson had a dating relationship is a fact of consequence. The exhibit shows that Pickett pled guilty to a similar offense involving family violence against Ferguson four months prior to the commission of this offense.