Christopher Lee Pickett v. State
[…] Pickett then ran over her. He turned his SUV around and ran over her again. Pickett drove by three more times, yelling at Ferguson and then drove away. The next morning Ferguson was discovered by passersby. Ferguson survived, but suffered a crushed hip, broken femur, shattered pelvis, crushed spine from L5 down, and a crushed tailbone. ARTICLE 28.10 In his first issue, Pickett contends that the trial court erred in refusing to allow Pickett 10 days to respond to the State’s amended indictment, citing article 28.10(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10(a) (West Pickett v. State Page 2 2006). Subsection (a) provides in part: “On the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not less than 10 days, or a shorter period if requested by the defendant, to respond to the amended indictment or information.” Id.