Maria Rosario v. State
[…] vehicle by the 2007 divorce decree, that he had completed the payments on it, paid for

insurance on it, kept the vehicle, and exclusively drove and used it. He testified Rosario


                                             3
did not possess, use, pay for or insure the vehicle. The divorce decree was entered into

evidence at trial.


       Rosario’s contention contains a faulty underlying premise.        Her argument is

based on the notion that she, as a co-owner of the vehicle, could not commit criminal

mischief by damaging it. The notion is incorrect. Section 28.05 of the Penal Code

reads, “It is no defense to prosecution under this chapter that the actor has an interest

in the property damaged or destroyed if another person also has an interest that the

actor is not entitled to infringe.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 28.05 (West 2012).


       Even under Rosario’s theory of the evidence, her ex-husband indisputably had

an interest in the vehicle, and we see no basis for a suggestion his interest was one she

was “entitled to infringe.”