Court of Appeals
[…] McNinch never once mentioned target
shooting to the officers who responded at the scene. McNinch’s trial testimony is
inconsistent with his pre-confession statements on the video.
19
Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (quoting Jackson, 443
U.S. at 318-19). “Each fact need not point directly and independently to the guilt
of the appellant, as long as the cumulative force of all the incriminating
circumstances is sufficient to support the conviction.” Id.
To establish a possession offense, a person must voluntarily possess the
prohibited item. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.01(a) (West 2011). Possession is
voluntary “if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is
aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his
control.” Id. § 6.01(b). We analyze whether the evidence is sufficient to prove the
offense of possession of a firearm by a felon under the same standards adopted for
determining whether the evidence is sufficient to establish possession of a
controlled substance. Bollinger v.