Court of Appeals
[…] A. Involuntary Confession under Article 38.22, Section 6
Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “[a]
statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the
same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the
rules hereafter prescribed.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21 (West 2005).
From a general standpoint, article 38.22 governs the admissibility of an accused’s
written and oral statements that are the product of custodial interrogations.
Oursbourn, 259 S.W.3d at 171; see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22.
Section 6 of article 38.22 states, “[i]n all cases where a question is raised as to the
voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an independent
finding in the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under
voluntary conditions.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 6.
Claims of involuntariness under article 38.22, section 6 need not be
predicated on police overreaching, but may be. Oursbourn, 259 S.W.3d at 172.
They may also involve inquiries into the state of mind of the accused. Id. While
14