Court of Appeals
[…] the police car. Additionally, McNinch confessed to Sergeant Altemus who had
previously given him his Miranda warnings and had previously questioned him
regarding the same offense. We conclude the Miranda warnings were not rendered
ineffective by the passage of time in this case. We overrule issue one.
13
III. ARTICLE 38.22 INSTRUCTION
In issue four, McNinch complains that the trial court erred in failing to
provide the jury a general instruction on the law of voluntariness of custodial
confessions pursuant to article 38.22, section 6 of the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure.
A. Involuntary Confession under Article 38.22, Section 6
Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “[a]
statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the
same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the
rules hereafter prescribed.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21 (West 2005).
From a general standpoint, article 38.22 governs the admissibility of an accused’s
written and oral statements that are the product of custodial interrogations.
Oursbourn, 259 S.W.3d at 171; see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22.