City of El Paso, Texas v. High Ridge Construction, Inc.
[…] overrule Issue Four.

                          UNCONSTITUTIONAL TAKINGS CLAIM

         In its fifth issue, the City asserts that it retains its immunity from suit for High Ridge’s

claim that the City unconstitutionally took its property because High Ridge failed to allege that

the City intended to exercise its eminent domain powers to take High Ridge’s private property.

High Ridge responds that its second amended petition contains the necessary allegations required

to state a claim for an unconstitutional taking.

         Article I, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution provides that: “No person’s property shall

be taken, damaged, or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation

being made, unless by the consent of such person . . . .” TEX.CONST. art. I, § 17. This provision,

like the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution, applies not only to traditional

takings claims, but also to inverse condemnation claims, in which a property owner alleges that