City of El Paso, Texas v. High Ridge Construction, Inc.
[…] -9-
governmental entity” as defined by Section 271.151(3); (2) the entity must be authorized by

statute or the Constitution to enter into contracts; and (3) the entity must in fact have entered into

a contract that is “subject to this subchapter” as defined by Section 271.151 and 271.152 of the

Local Government Code. Williams, 353 S.W.3d at 134-35; see El Paso Education Initiative, Inc.

v. Amex Properties, LLC, 385 S.W.3d 701, 706 (Tex.App.--El Paso 2012, pet. denied). Section

271.151(2)(A) defines the phrase “contract subject to this subchapter” as “a written contract

stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local

governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.”

TEX.LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. §271.151(2)(A) (West Supp. 2013).

       The Supreme Court held in City of Houston v. Williams that Section 271.151(2)(A)

effectively states five elements a contract must meet in order for it to be a contract subject to