in the Interest of T. M., a Child
[…] Emerald Oaks Hotel/Conf. Ctr., Inc. v. Zardenetta, 776 S.W.2d 577, 578 (Tex. 1989) (orig. proceeding); McCormack v. Guillot, 597 S.W.2d 345, 346 (Tex. 1980) (orig. proceeding); see also Five Star Dev. Resort Communities, LLC v. Istar Fin., Inc., No. 08-11-00299-CV, 2011 WL 6209366, at *1 (Tex. App.—El Paso Dec. 7, 2011, no pet.) (mem.op.). The Court, having considered the documents on file and appellant's failure to correct the defect in this matter, is of the opinion that the appeal should be dismissed for want of jurisdiction. See TEX. R. APP. P. 42.3(a); see also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.220(c) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.)(“Each court of appeals may, on affidavit or otherwise, as the court may determine, ascertain the matters of fact that are necessary to the proper exercise of its jurisdiction.”). Without a written ruling, appellant may not 2 appeal. See TEX. R. APP. P. 26.1; In re Johnston, 79 S.W.3d 195, 198 (Tex. App.— Texarkana 2002, orig. proceeding); see also In re Nationwide Credit, Inc., No. 13-10- 00007-CV, 2010 WL 596809, at *4 (Tex.