IN RE MARCELINO RODRIGUEZ, DONNA JEAN FARGAS, AND
[…] election that includes no at-large districts contrary to a proposition approved by
voters since BISD’s last trustee election.
                                         13
Department of Justice under preclearance proceedings that have since been

dismissed.

      Nevertheless, the putative trustees maintain they have rights under BISD’s

order calling for the May election. According to the putative trustees, BISD did not

have the authority to cancel the order calling for the May 2013 election. See Tex.

Elec. Code Ann. § 2.082 (West 2010) (“An authority that orders an election may

cancel the election only if the power to cancel the election is specifically provided

by statute.”). Although the putative trustees acknowledge the May election was

enjoined by the federal court exercising jurisdiction over BISD’s preclearance

case, they contend the May election order should now be enforced. But, due to the

federal court’s injunction, the May election never occurred.