IN RE MARCELINO RODRIGUEZ, DONNA JEAN FARGAS, AND
[…] or any 5-2 map, violates the provisions of any of the various sections of the Voting
Rights Act, including section two.
                                          8
appears to have sufficient resources to resolve the matter without this court’s

involvement.” Moreover, while the parties were before the federal court, that court

declined a request to use its authority under the Voting Rights Act to enter an order

relieving BISD of various requirements that are found in governing Texas statutes

regulating BISD’s next trustee election. Under section 11.052(e) of the Texas

Education Code, when the voters of a school district have passed a proposition

requiring that trustees of a district be elected in a specific manner, the “trustees of

the district shall be elected in the manner prescribed by the approved

proposition[,]” beginning with the next regular election of trustees. See Tex. Educ.

Code Ann. § 11.052(e) (emphasis added).

      Both parties asked the 172nd District Court to solve a problem that resulted

from the federal court’s imposing preclearance requirements on an election