which is procedural rather than substantive. HealthTronics, Inc. v. Lisa Laser USA, Inc., 382 S.W.3d 567, 577
[…] Smith, 96 S.W.3d 230,
233-34 (Tex. 2002)(concluding Casteel’s presumed-harm is applicable to a broad-form question
that commingled valid and invalid elements of damages unsupported by legally sufficient
evidence). However, Casteel’s presumed-harm rule does not apply to the broad-form liability
question submitted to the jury here for the simple reason that the question presented only one
theory of liability—retaliatory discrimination against an employee seeking legal redress for his
injuries.
The liability question submitted to the jury closely tracks the language of Section 451.001
of the Texas Labor Code, which states in relevant part:
A person may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an
employee because the employee has . . . filed a workers’ compensation claim in
good faith . . . .
TEX.LAB.CODE ANN. § 451.001.
The plain and common meaning of the statute’s language prohibits an employer from
discriminating against an injured employee seeking legal redress for his injuries. The phrase
“discharge or in any other manner discriminate against” makes clear that the types of
discrimination prohibited by the statute are discharge and any other manner of discrimination.
The first type of prohibited discriminatory behavior identified in the statute—discharge—is a
classic example of a tangible employment action.