Jimmy Dale Norvell v. State
[…] McQuarrie, 380 S.W.3d at 150; Holden v. State, 201 S.W.3d 761, 763 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). A trial court abuses its discretion when no reasonable view of the record could support the trial court’s ruling. Okonkwo, 398 S.W.3d at 694; McQuarrie, 380 S.W.3d at 150. This requires us to view the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s ruling. Okonkwo, 398 S.W.3d at 694; Riley v. State, 378 S.W.3d 453, 459 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). Further, the trial court, as factfinder, is the sole judge of the witnesses’ credibility. Okonkwo, 398 S.W.3d at 694; Riley, 378 S.W.3d at 459. Article 36.22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure states that “[n]o person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.” CRIM. PROC. art. 36.22 (West 2006). A violation of Article 36.22, once proven by the defendant, triggers a rebuttable presumption of injury to the accused, and a mistrial may be warranted. Hughes v. State, 24 S.W.3d 833, 842 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000); Moody v. State, 827 S.W.2d 875, 899–900 (Tex.