Brandon Darby v. the New York Times Company and James C. McKinley, Jr.
[…] McKinley did not suggest via his motion that manufacturing and possessing Molotov cocktails with the intent to throw them at police officers is not a crime. So, we need not consider that. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(c) (stating that issues “not expressly presented to the trial court by written motion . . . shall not be considered on appeal as grounds for reversal”). Instead, he and his employer initially proposed that accusing one of encouraging another’s engagement in criminal conduct is not a crime. Section 7.02(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code illustrates otherwise. It provides that one is criminally responsible for an offense committed by another where the former “acting 4 with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense . . . solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.02(a)(2) (West 2011) (Emphasis added). So encouraging others to make and throw Molotov cocktails at police officers may indeed be a crime itself.