Court of Appeals
[…] appellate court reviews questions of law de novo).
McKinley did not suggest via his motion that manufacturing and possessing
Molotov cocktails with the intent to throw them at police officers is not a crime. So, we
need not consider that. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(c) (stating that issues “not expressly
presented to the trial court by written motion . . . shall not be considered on appeal as
grounds for reversal”). Instead, he and his employer initially proposed that accusing
one of encouraging another’s engagement in criminal conduct is not a crime. Section
7.02(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code illustrates otherwise. It provides that one is
criminally responsible for an offense committed by another where the former “acting
4
with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense . . . solicits, encourages,
directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense.” TEX. PENAL
CODE ANN. § 7.02(a)(2) (West 2011) (Emphasis added). So encouraging others to
make and throw Molotov cocktails at police officers may indeed be a crime itself.
The movants also asserted that no crime was involved because Darby was