Court of Appeals
[…] ________________________
MAURICE MONTAIL THOMPSON, APPELLANT
V.
THE STATE OF TEXAS, APPELLEE
On Appeal from Criminal District Court Number Four
Tarrant County, Texas
Trial Court No. 1302113W; Honorable Michael Thomas, Presiding
February 25, 2014
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Before QUINN, C.J., and HANCOCK and PIRTLE, JJ.
Pursuant to a plea bargain, on November 20, 2012, Appellant, Maurice Montail
Thompson, was granted deferred adjudication for the offense of assault against a family
member.1 He was placed on community supervision for two years and assessed a fine
1
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(b)(2)(B) (West Supp. 2013). The portion of the statute relied on
by the State provides, “the offense is committed by intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly impeding the
normal breathing or circulation of the blood of the person by applying pressure to the person’s throat or
neck or by blocking the person’s nose or mouth.”
of $200, which was not suspended. Three months later, the State moved to proceed
with an adjudication of guilt citing multiple violations of the conditions of community
supervision. At a hearing on the State’s motion,2 Appellant entered pleas of not true to