in the Interest of N.M., a Child
[…] Id. at 346. § 161.001(1)(L) Parental rights may be terminated if a parent has been convicted or placed on community supervision, including deferred adjudication community supervision, for being criminally responsible for serious injury of a child under section 22.041 of the Texas Penal Code for abandoning or endangering a child. In the context of subsection (L), “serious” means having important or dangerous possible consequences and “injury” 8 means hurt, damage or loss sustained. In re A.L., 389 S.W.3d 896, 900-01 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, no pet.). Section 22.041(c) provides, “[a] person commits [the offense of child endangerment] if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or omission, engages in conduct that places a child younger than 15 years in imminent danger of death, bodily injury, or physical or mental impairment.” “Serious injury” is not an element of child endangerment. See In re L.S.R., 60 S.W.3d 376, 379 (Tex.