COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the States respectively, or to the people.” U.S. CONST. amend. X.
12
Hodel, 452 U.S. at 288, 101 S.Ct. 2366. Thus, Guerrero has failed to prove that the Tenth
Amendment is a defense to arbitration.
Non-waiver Provision
Guerrero also contends that the arbitration agreement is void pursuant to Section
406.033(e) of the Texas Labor Code because the agreement amounts to a pre-injury waiver of his
right to sue. Guerrero is mistaken. Section 406.033, which applies to non-subscribers such as
WTE, limits an employer’s ability to obtain contractual waivers of claims. See TEX.LAB.CODE
ANN. § 406.033(e)-(f)(West Supp. 2013)(rendering invalid pre-injury waiver of cause of action or
right by employee of nonsubscriber). In particular, Section 406.033(e) states:
A cause of action described in Subsection (a) may not be waived by an employee
before the employee’s injury or death. Any agreement by an employee to waive a
cause of action or any right described in Subsection (a) before the employee's injury
or death is void and unenforceable.
TEX.LAB.CODE ANN. § 406.033(e). However, “an agreement to arbitrate is a waiver of neither a
cause of action nor the rights provided under section 406.033(a), but rather an agreement that those
claims should be tried in a specific forum.” In re Golden Peanut Co., LLC, 298 S.W.3d 629, 631