COURT OF APPEALS
[…] within the meaning of Section 1 of the FAA if it is “a mandatory company policy and it includes an
arbitration provision.” Id. at 490.
5
Discussion
WTE’s Plan is not a contract of employment within the meaning of Section 1 of the FAA.
Guerrero contends the Plan is a contract of employment because Section 643.106 of the Texas
Transportation Code requires WTE “to maintain [the Plan] in lieu of its decision to be a
non-subscriber under Texas law.” In other words, Guerrero claims the Plan is a mandatory
company policy because the “benefits were required under [Section 643.106].” However,
Section 643.106 does not impose such a requirement.
Section 643.106 requires an employer, such as WTE, to “protect its employees by
obtaining: (1) workers’ compensation insurance coverage as defined under Subtitle A, Title 5,
Labor Code; or (2) accidental insurance coverage [from an approved insurance carrier].”
TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 643.106(a)(West 2011). “By its own terms, [Section 643.106] allows
an employer to chose not to carry insurance coverage under the TWCA[,] . . . [and] compliance