West Texas Municipal Power Agency v. Republic Power Partners, L.P.
[…] protections of governmental immunity with respect to the claims being asserted by

Republic Power in this suit.6 Issue one is overruled.


Statutory Waiver of Immunity


       Republic Power further contends governmental immunity was waived pursuant to

the provisions of chapter 271 of the Texas Local Government Code; whereas WTMPA

contends that it was not. On this point, we agree with the position taken by Republic

Power.


       In the context of a breach-of-contract claim against a governmental entity, there

is but one route to the courthouse and that route is through section 271.152. General

Servs. Comm‘n v. Little-Tex Insulation Co., 39 S.W.3d 591, 597 (Tex. 2001). Section

271.152 provides: 7


       [a] local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the
       constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject
       to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of
       adjudicating a claim for breach of contract, subject to the term and
       conditions of this subchapter.




       6
          We are aware of the Austin Court of Appeals‘s decision in City of Georgetown v. Lower
Colorado River Authority, 413 S.W.3d 803 (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, pet. filed Dec. 30, 2013). Because