David Alexander Hunter v. State
[…] See Tex. R. Evid. 105(a) (authorizing limiting instruction when evidence is admitted for a limited purpose); Tex. R. Evid. 404(b) (providing that evidence of other crimes is not admissible to prove character, but may be admissible for other purposes). Because the trial court admitted evidence of other crimes involving children, Hunter asserts he should receive a new trial. When relevant, a statute provides that evidence of extraneous acts committed by a defendant against child victims is to be admitted. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 2 (West Supp. 2012) (providing that extraneous offense evidence of defendant’s acts against the child victim “shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including: (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant 6 and the child”). However, when such evidence is admitted, trial courts are generally required to give the jury a limiting instruction to guide the jury’s use of the evidence in an attempt to limit the jury’s consideration of the evidence to the purpose for which the evidence was admitted.