David Alexander Hunter v. State
[…] Salazar v. State, 127 S.W.3d 355, 365 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, pet. ref’d). Although defendants faced with a trial involving multiple offenses arising from the same criminal episode have a general right to a severance under section 3.04 of the Penal Code, defendants accused of offenses arising under sections 21.11 (Indecency With a Child) and 22.021 (Aggravated Sexual Assault) do not have a general right to separate trials; they are entitled to a severance only if necessary to prevent unfair prejudice. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 3.03(b)(2)(A) (West Supp. 2012), § 3.04(a), (c) (West 2011) (providing a right to sever in cases combining the offenses like those in Hunter’s case only when “the court determines that the defendant or the state would be unfairly prejudiced by a joinder of offenses”); see also Lane v. State, 174 S.W.3d 376, 380 (Tex.