Farrain Joseph Comeaux A/K/A Farrain J. Comeaux v. State
[…] In non-capital felony cases, the State and the defendant are each allocated ten peremptory challenges. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.15(b) (West 2006). The State also used all ten of its peremptory challenges, striking prospective jurors 3, 8, 10, 13, 14, 16, 18, 19, 20, and 21. Under the Code of Criminal Procedure, a defendant may challenge a prospective juror for cause if the juror has “bias or prejudice in favor of or against the defendant[,]” or “a bias or prejudice against any of the law applicable to the case upon which the defense is entitled to rely[.]” Id. art. 35.16(a)(9), (c)(2) (West 2006). “A challenge for cause is an objection made to a particular juror, alleging some fact which renders the juror incapable or unfit to serve on the jury.” Id. art. 35.16(a). Bias against the law includes a potential juror’s refusal to consider or apply the relevant law because the potential juror’s beliefs or opinions would prevent or substantially impair the performance of the juror’s duties. Sadler v. State, 977 S.W.2d 140, 142 (Tex. Crim.