Farrain Joseph Comeaux A/K/A Farrain J. Comeaux v. State
[…] We overrule issue one. Opening Statement In issue two, Comeaux complains that the prosecutor improperly mentioned an extraneous crime in opening statement when she mentioned that after attempting to commit a burglary of the residence at issue he went to another residence. As the prosecutor was about to mention that Comeaux committed another burglary at the second residence, Comeaux’s attorney lodged an objection to the prosecutor’s mentioning “any other alleged criminal activity[,]” and moved for a mistrial. The trial court denied the request. Article 36.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure allows the prosecutor to make an opening statement by stating “the nature of the accusation and the facts 11 which are expected to be proved by the State in support thereof.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.01(a)(3) (West 2007). The record reflects that the State introduced evidence during the trial to show that on the same evening Comeaux was attempting to burglarize a garage attached to J.S.’s residence, Comeaux attempted to burglarize B.P.’s garage.