IN RE COMMITMENT OF MICHAEL ELBERT YOUNG
[…] Young, the trial court could have reasonably concluded that the requests would
require the State to produce documents that were not relevant to Young.
Request nineteen sought documents reviewed or considered in deciding
whether Young would be prosecuted for civil commitment. Under the SVP statute,
the attorneys are involved in the decision to file the civil commitment proceeding,
and the matters they considered in doing so are subject to the work product
privilege. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 192.5(a) (defining work product); see also Tex.
Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.041(a) (West 2010) (“If a person is referred to
the attorney representing the state under Section 841.023, the attorney may file …
a petition alleging that the person is a sexually violent predator and stating facts
sufficient to support the allegation.”). With respect to request to produce eighteen
and nineteen, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying
Young’s motion to compel. We overrule issue two.
15
The State’s Requests for Admission to Young
In issue three, Young contends the trial court abused its discretion in