IN RE COMMITMENT OF MICHAEL ELBERT YOUNG
[…] However, when the trial
court returned to the courtroom to question other members of the array
individually, Young was present, and he remained present when the parties
exercised their peremptory strikes.
Young argues “the right to appear at the trial,” found in section
841.061(d)(1) of the Health and Safety Code, applies in the same manner as article
33.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Young correctly asserts that he
was entitled to be present during jury selection, as jury selection in SVP cases is
18
governed by the Code of Criminal Procedure. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §
841.146(a) (West 2010) (providing that “[t]he number and selection of jurors are
governed by Chapter 33, Code of Criminal Procedure.”). Article 33.03 of the Code
of Criminal Procedure states that “the defendant must be personally present at the
trial” unless he voluntarily absents himself after jury selection. Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. Ann. art. 33.03 (West 2006).