IN RE COMMITMENT OF MICHAEL ELBERT YOUNG
[…] charged, convicted, and sentenced in three separate criminal cases. Young
objected, asserting the matters were inadmissible because he had entered pleas of
nolo contendere on the cases addressed in the nine requests. See Tex. R. Evid. 410.
A personal plea of guilty to a criminal charge is admissible in evidence in a
subsequent civil suit arising out of the same act, but a plea of nolo contendere is
not. See Tex. R. Evid. 410(2); Johnson v. Woods, 315 S.W.2d 75, 77 (Tex. Civ.
App.—Dallas 1958, writ ref’d n.r.e.); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
27.02(5) (West 2006) (instructing that a plea of nolo contendere “may not be used
against the defendant as an admission in any civil suit based upon or growing out
of the act upon which the criminal prosecution is based”). Rule 410 states that a
plea of nolo contendere is inadmissible in a civil case, but the requests for
admission do not ask Young to admit that he pled nolo contendere; the requests for
admissions ask whether Young had been charged, convicted, and sentenced based
on the three prior crimes.