Richard Lee McIntyre v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2000). “Probable cause is a

‘fluid concept’ that cannot be ‘readily, or even usefully, reduced to a neat set of legal

rules.’” Baldwin v. State, 278 S.W.3d 367, 371 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (quoting Maryland

v. Pringle, 540 U.S. 366, 370-71, 124 S. Ct. 795, 800, 157 L. Ed. 2d 769 (2003)). “Though

the concept evades precise definition, it involves ‘a reasonable ground for belief of guilt’

that is ‘particularized with respect to the person to be searched or seized.’” Id. (quoting

Pringle, 540 U.S. at 371, 124 S. Ct. at 800). With regard to statutory authorization, article

14.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes a peace officer to “arrest,

without warrant[,] . . . persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances

which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony . . . or are

about to commit some offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.03(a)(1) (West

Supp. 2012).



McIntyre v. State                                                                     Page 12
        The lawful scope of a search incident to a legal warrantless arrest includes the

person of the arrestee. Thornton v.