TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] by merely uttering brief conclusory statements, unsupported by legal citations”). Either
way, we overrule appellant’s third issue.
V. DO APPELLANT’S CLAIMS HAVE AN ARGUABLE BASIS IN THE LAW?
In his remaining issues, which we categorize as appellant’s second issue,
appellant complains about the trial court’s dismissal of his lawsuit as frivolous.
Davis v. Guerra Page 8
A. Dismissal With Prejudice as Frivolous
We review de novo whether the plaintiff’s claims have no basis in law such that
dismissal on that ground is authorized. See Retzlaff, 94 S.W.3d at 653. Section
14.003(a)(2) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides as follows, in
pertinent part: “A court may dismiss a claim, either before or after service of process, if
the court finds that . . . the claim is frivolous or malicious[.]” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE ANN. § 14.003(a)(2).
In determining whether a claim is frivolous or malicious, the court may
consider whether: (1) the claim’s realistic chance of ultimate success is
slight; (2) the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact; (3) it is clear