TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] section 1983 claims and under chapter 41 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
Code.
“[D]eliberate indifference cannot be inferred merely from a negligent or even a
grossly negligent response to a substantial risk of serious harm.” Thompson v. Upshur
County, 245 F.3d 447, 459 (5th Cir. 2001) (citing Hare v. City of Corinth, 74 F.3d 633, 645,
649 (5th Cir. 1996) (en banc)). Furthermore, “malice” is not an independent cause of
Davis v. Guerra Page 12
action. In fact, in his original petition, appellant claims that both Davis and Hough
violated section 41.001(7) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.001(7) (West 2008) (defining “malice” as “a specific intent
by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant”). This provision
of chapter 41 merely defines the term, “malice”; it does not somehow create an
independent cause of action upon which appellant can rely. See id. Accordingly,
because deliberate indifference cannot be inferred from a negligent or grossly negligent