IN RE: LILLIAN BLANCAS, ' No. 08-13-00256-CR
[…] to withdraw the capias. Blancas added that Respondent had instructed her to let him know if
they intended to have Flores arrested, and she had notified the bailiff that they had talked to the
Sheriff’s Office about having Flores arrested. She apologized for not contacting Nunez
immediately but explained that she did not have his cell phone number.
The parties subsequently argued the merits of Appellant’s motion to withdraw the capias
and whether it was necessary for Flores to be arrested and booked. When Respondent asked the
3
See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 23.13 (West 2009)(“In felony cases, the defendant must be delivered
immediately to the sheriff of the county where the arrest is made together with the writ under which he was taken.”).
-3-
State to explain its position with regard to the arrest of Flores, Blancas argued that because a
capias had been issued for Flores, he should be delivered immediately to the sheriff pursuant to
Article 23.13. Blancas asserted that if Flores was not arrested and booked through the jail, he