COURT OF APPEALS
[…] ‘documenting the [suspect’s] activities.’” Id. In the present matter, Trooper Cruz was pursuing
a speeding driver who was making multiple lane changes and disobeying traffic control devices.
These facts constitute an emergency for purposes of the emergency exception.
The laws applicable to Trooper Cruz’s driving actions are Sections 546.001 and 546.005
of the Texas Transportation Code. TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. §§ 546.001, 546.005 (West 2011).
Section 546.005 sets out the general standard of care required of the operator of an authorized
emergency vehicle, and Section 546.001 specifies the driving actions that are permissible by the
operator while engaged in an emergency. Id.5 In relevant part, Section 546.001 provides that a
police officer engaged in an emergency may “proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, after
slowing as necessary for safe operation.” [Emphasis added]. TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN.
§ 546.001(2)
DPS argues that Trooper Cruz’s affidavit and deposition testimony establish that he
yielded at the intersection’s stop line before proceeding through the red light he was facing,