Heather Thomas v. State
[…] The trial court‘s findings of fact do not mention this theory at all, and a review of the record demonstrates that the State never relied upon the community caretaking function to support the initial stop of appellant. Rather, the State avers that appellant committed a traffic offense that resulted in her stop. Trooper Phouatthavong testified that he observed appellant‘s vehicle twice cross over onto the improved shoulder on the solid white line. This according to the trooper was the traffic offense of driving on the improved shoulder. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.058 (West 2011). The statute at issue provides: (a) An operator may drive on an improved shoulder to the right of the main traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is necessary and may be done safely, but only: (1) to stop, stand, or park; (2) to accelerate before entering the main travelled lane of traffic; (3) to decelerate before making a right turn; (4) to pass another vehicle that is slowing or stopped on the main traveled portion of the highway, disabled, or preparing to make a left turn; (5) to allow another vehicle traveling faster to pass; 7 (6) as permitted or required by an official traffic-control device; or (7) to avoid a collision. Id.2 Appellant‘s contention is that, since the State has the burden of proof on the issue of legality of the initial detention, the State must elicit testimony that proves none of the seven exceptions to the prohibition about driving on the improved shoulder applies.