in Re Brett W. Ligon
[…] When Guerra was decided, article 2.08 had not yet been amended to provide that a trial court may appoint an attorney pro tem to assist a grand jury in a criminal investigation of the district attorney. See Act of May 27, 1965, 59th Leg., R.S., ch. 722, § 2.08, 1965 Tex. Gen. Laws 317, 326 (amended by Act of May 27, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 977, § 2.08, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 2436, 2437 (West Supp. 2011)) (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.08(b) (West Supp. 2012)). The court in Guerra held nevertheless that article 2.07 authorized the trial court to appoint a prosecutor pro tem to investigate the elected district attorney. 235 S.W.3d at 414-15; see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.07 (“[w]henever an attorney for the state is disqualified to act in any case or proceeding, . . . the judge of the court in which he represents the state may appoint any competent attorney to perform the duties of the office during the absence or disqualification of the 6 attorney for the state.”). Additionally, in Guerra the court found the trial court’s appointment of a prosecutor pro tem “was implicitly authorized by a court’s inherent power.”