NO. 12-12-00366-CR
[…] Menefield v. State,
363 S.W.3d 591, 593 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). If trial counsel is not given that opportunity, then
the appellate court should not find deficient performance unless the challenged conduct was so
outrageous that no competent attorney would have engaged in it. Id.
Applicable Law
The code of criminal procedure requires that a parole instruction be given in a jury charge
on punishment in most felony cases. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 4(a) (West
Supp. 2012). The parole instruction is required when a defendant has been convicted under
Section 22.021(a)(1)(B)(iii) of the penal code. See id.; TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
§ 22.021(a)(1)(B)(iii) (West Supp. 2012). Section 4(a) provides that a jury is “not to consider the
manner in which the parole law may be applied to this particular defendant.”
An appellate court may presume that a jury will follow an instruction as given. Luquis v.
State, 72 S.W.3d 355, 366 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); Byrd v. State, 192 S.W.3d 69, 72 (Tex.
App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, pet. ref’d). Instructions to the jury are generally considered